Events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Pre-APSA Workshop: 

“Building Better Elections: New Challenges in Electoral Management”

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

STATA Centre · Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Boston, MA, USA

Co-chairs: Holly Ann Garnett & Toby S. James

In 2017, election management bodies (EMBs) around the world were confronted with a number of new challenges: presidential elections in Kenya were declared invalid amidst allegations of problems with the electoral commission’s databases and computers; elections in Papua New Guinea were delayed in some areas due to striking poll workers and concerns about the accuracy of the electoral register; and a commission on voter fraud in the United States was thwarted by state electoral officials refusing to release data.

In response to these challenges, researchers from around the globe have renewed their focus on electoral management issues in both domestic and comparative perspective. This workshop aims to bring together scholars and practitioners to discuss major challenges in electoral management, and foster new collaborations.

At this time, we cannot guarantee spots for non-presenters. To register your interest to attend as a non-presenter, please fill out this form. We will let you know if there is a space for you as soon as possible. 

For further information, please contact the co-chairs: Holly Ann Garnett (holly.garnett@mail.mcgill.ca) and Toby S. James (T.S.James@uea.ac.uk).

*** Draft Programme (pdf) now available here: Building Better Elections Programme DRAFT ***

Schedule

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DRAFT – Subject to Change. 

8:30– 9:00 Registration and Coffee 32–155

9:00 – 9:15

 

Welcome – Holly Ann Garnett & Toby S. James (EMN), Charles Stewart (MEDSL), Sarah Cameron (EIP) 32–155

9:30 – 11:15

 

Roundtable: Discussion with Ukrainian Electoral Officials

Panel 1: Promoting Accessibility and Participation

Panel 2: Adopting New Technologies

32-155

32–124

32–144

11:15 – 11:30 Coffee Break 32–155

11:30 – 1:00

 

 

Panel 3: Protecting the Cybersecurity of Elections

Panel 4: Mitigating Election Violence

Panel 5: Supporting Representation and Equality

32–155

32–124

32–144

1:00 – 2:30

1:15 – 2:15

Lunch

Roundtable: Cybersecurity: The Experience of Administrators

32–155

2:30 – 4:00

 

 

Panel 6: Adjudicating Electoral Disputes

Panel 7: Encouraging Clean Elections

Panel 8: Administrating Election Day

32–155

32–124

32–144

4:00 – 4:15 Coffee Break 32–155

4:15 – 5:45

 

 

Panel 9: Building Trust in Elections

Panel 10: Improving Independence and Accountability

Panel 11: Regulating Campaign Finance and Media

32–155

32–124

32–144

6:00 + Reception Meadhall

Panels

DRAFT – Subject to Change. 

Roundtable: Discussion with Ukrainian Electoral Officials
9:30 – 11:15, Room 32-155
Moderator: TBC
 
Participants: TBC

 

Panel 1: Promoting Accessibility and Participation
 9: 30 – 11:15, Room 32-124
Chair: Paul Gronke (Reed College)
Discussant: Bridgett King (Auburn University)
1.1 Early voting in Australia: the costs and benefits of convenience
Jill Sheppard & Katrine Beauregard (Australian National University)
1.2 How does non-precinct voting affect turnout? Using the Election Administration and Voting Survey to evaluate the effects of various voting reforms
Andrew Menger & Robert Stein (Rice University)
1.3 Migrant Populations and External Voting: The Politics of Suffrage Expansion in Central America
Kevin Pallister (Bridgewater College)
1.4 Emigrants’ voting rights: how Election Management Bodies may ensure the effective political participation of voters residing abroad
Ségolène Tavel (Council of Europe)
1.5 Diaspora Democracy: Electoral Participation by Displaced Canadians
Stéphanie Plante (University of Ottawa / Elections Ontario)

 

Panel 2: Adopting New Technologies
9:30 – 11:15, Room 32-144
Chair: Sarah Cameron (University of Sydney)
Discussant: Richard Frank  (Australian National University)
2.1 Electronic Electronic Voting Botswana: Recipe for political instability
Monageng Mogalakwe (University of Botswana)
2.2 And the winner is… Developments in the never-ending battle over the credibility of the Brazilian e-voting system
Ana Lúcia Henrique (CEFOR – Câmara dos Deputados)
2.3 Assessing the Impact of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) on Election Integrity
Ziaul Haque (Kennesaw State University & The Carter Center) & David Carroll (The Carter Center)
2.4 Biometric Technologies, Electoral Fraud and the Management of Elections in Africa
Olugbemiga Samuel Afolabi (University of Johannesburg & Obafemi Awolowo University)

 

Panel 3: Protecting the Cybersecurity in Elections
11:30 – 1:00, Room 32-155
Chair: Michael Pal (University of Ottawa)
Discussant: Cameron Wimpy (MIT)
3.1 Election Security: How Professionalism and Resources are Shaping the Future
Mitchell Brown & Kathleen Hale (Auburn University)
3.2 Shifting Focuses in U.S. Election Administration: Election System Security and Contingency Planning
Lindsey Forson, Robert J. Smith, Mitchell Brown & Kathleen Hale (Auburn University)
3.3 Data Security in Elections: Developing a Holistic Exposure and Adaptation Testing (HEAT) Process
Beata Martin-Rozumilowicz, Katherine Ellena & Gina Chirillo (International Foundation for Electoral Systems)

 

Panel 4: Mitigating Election Violence
11:30 – 1:00, Room 32-124
Chair: Gabrielle Bardall (IFES)
Discussant: Inken von Borzyskowski (Florida State University) / Gabrielle Bardall (IFES)
4.1 The Use of Violence During the Election Cycle
Richard Frank (Australian National University)
4.2 Duration of Time Lag of Declaration of Results and Electoral Violence in Africa
Ghadafi Saibu (University of Bayreuth)
4.3 Violence Against Women in Elections (VAWE) and Election Risk Management: A Conceptual Framework for Data and Indicators to Address VAWE
David Carroll (The Carter Center) & Paige Schneider (Sewanee: The University of the South)
4.4 Preventing and Mitigating Electoral Conflict and Violence – Lessons from South Africa
Fabio Bargiacchi & Victoria Florinder (European Centre for Electoral Support)

 

Panel 5: Supporting Representation and Equality
11:30 – 1:00, Room 32-144
Chair: Alistair Clark (Newcastle University)
Discussant: Katrine Beauregard (Australian National University)
5.2 Candidates’ Personal Attributes and Ballot Information: Legislative Elections in Ecuador and El Salvador
Carolina Tchintian (Rice University)
5.3 A Tale of Two Continents: Ranked-Choice Voting in Australia and America
Benjamin Reilly (Murdoch University)
5.5 Does Compulsory Voting Reduce Inequalities in Political Representation?
Ruth Dassonneville (Université de Montréal), Eric Guntermann (Université de Montréal) & Peter Miller (University of California, Irvine)
5.4 Fabricating Precinct Boundaries
Michael McDonald, Brian Amos & Ekam Kalsy (University of Florida)

 

Lunchtime Roundtable: Cybersecurity: The Perspectives of Administrators
1:15 – 2:15, Room 32-155
Chair: Charles Stewart III (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
 
Participants:
Judd Choate, Colorado Director of Elections
Dion Irish, Boston Election Commissioner
Matt Masterson, Department of Homeland Security
Rob Rock, Rhode Island Director of Elections

 

Panel 6: Adjudicating Electoral Disputes
2:30 – 4:00, Room 32-155
Chair: Gabriela Tarouco (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)
Discussant: Kevin Pallister (Bridgewater College)
6.1 Electoral Compliance – A New Framework of Analysis
Svitlana Chernykh (Australian National University)
6.2 Inaccessible Justice: The Relationship Between Election Dispute Institutions and Post-Election Challenges
Joe Klaver (University of Michigan)
6.3 Can Election Forensics Help Courts Resolve Electoral Disputes?
Dmitry Kurnosov (University of Copenhagen)
6.4 The evolution of adjudication in electoral commissions and political regimes since 1990s in Russian regions
Nina Ilchenko (European University at Saint Petersburg)

 

Panel 7: Encouraging Clean Elections
2:30 – 4:00, Room 32-124
Chair: David Carroll (Carter Center)
Discussant: Craig L. Arceneaux (California Polytechnic State University)
7.1 The legal definition of election fraud
Leontine Loeber (University of East Anglia)
7.2 Mapping Clean Elections Across Indian States
Imke Harbers, Cécile Richetta & Enrike van Wingerden (University of Amsterdam)
7.3 A forensic analysis of the 2017 presidential election in Honduras
Maria Page & Pedro Antenucci (CIPPEC –Center for the Implementation of Public Policies for Equity and Growth)
7.4 Annulling Election Results: How Many Irregularities are Too Many?
Chad Vickery & David Ennis (International Foundation for Electoral Systems)

 

Panel 8: Administrating Election Day
2:30 – 4:00, Room 32-144
Chair: Netina Tan (McMaster University)
Discussant: Ruth Dassonneville (Université de Montréal)
8.1 Poll Worker Motivations and the Public Administration of Elections
Alistair Clark (Newcastle University) & Toby S. James (University of East Anglia)
8.2 The Human Element: Poll Workers and Vote Confidence
Bridgett King (Auburn University)
8.3 Lines
J. Andrew Harris (New York University Abu Dhabi)
8.4 Photo ID Implementation in Missouri Counties
Joseph Anthony & David Kimball (University of Missouri in St. Louis)

 

Panel 9: Building Trust in Elections
4:15 – 5:45, Room 32-155
Chair: Benjamin Reilly (Murdoch University)
Discussant: Alistair Clark (Newcastle University)
9.1 Electoral Integrity and Satisfaction with Democracy in Cross-National Comparison
Sarah Cameron (University of Sydney), Pippa Norris (Harvard and Sydney Universities) &Thomas Wynter (University of Sydney)
9.2 Factors Affecting Expert Evaluations in Electoral Integrity in the 2016 U. S. Presidential Election: State Context and the Vote Differential
Frank Rusciano & Michael Brogan (Rider University)
9.3 Transparency as a Correlating Factor for Confidence in US Election Administration
Nandi Vanka, Avery Davis-Roberts & David Carroll (The Carter Center)
9.4 Perceptions of experts vs. perceptions of electoral officials
Holly Ann Garnett (Royal Military College of Canada) & Toby S. James (University of East Anglia)

 

Panel 10: Improving Independence and Accountability
4:15 – 5:45, Room 32-124
Chair: Kathleen Hale (Auburn University)
Discussant: Kathleen Hale / Mitchell Brown (Auburn University) 
10.1 De jure and De Facto Autonomy of Electoral Management Bodies in Latin America and Africa
Alejandro Trelles (Brandeis University)
10.2 The dynamics of delegation: reforms in electoral governance and the quality of elections in Latin America
Gabriela Tarouco & Joaquim Meira (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)
10.3 Reforming elections for electoral intergrity in Nigeria
Babatunde Oyekanmi (University of Ibadan)
10.4 Biased or Lacking Capacity? The Importance of Election Commissions for Election Quality
Inken von Borzyskowski (Florida State University)

 

Panel 11: Regulating Campaign Finance and Media
4:15 – 5:45, Room 32-144
Chair: Maarten Halff (United Nations)
Discussant: Thomas Wynter (University of Sydney)
11.1 Full Disclosure or Faux Disclosure? How Discrepancies in Self-Reporting Standards and Practices Undermines Effective Transparency
Andrew Dowdle & Karen Sebold (University of Arkansas)
11.2 Social Media and Democracy
Michael Pal (University of Ottawa)
11.3 Electoral Management of Social Media and Fake News in East and Southeast Asia
Netina Tan (McMaster University)
11.4 Policy Responses to Online Disinformation and Threatening Speech
Chris Tenove (University of British Columbia)

 

 

Co-sponsored by:

The Electoral Management Network (www.electoralmanagement.com)

 

The Electoral Integrity Project (www.electoralintegrityproject.com)

The MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) (www.electionlab.mit.edu)

The Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada

The University of East Anglia (www.uea.ac.uk)

The Royal Military College of Canada (www.rmc-cmr.ca)

 

For previous events, visit: http://www.electoralmanagement.com/electoral-management-network/events2017/